Bellarmine Fast Facts

About

Namesake: Named for the Jesuit priest and cardinal Robert Bellarmine—born Oct. 4, 1542 in Montepulciano, Italy; died Sept. 17, 1621 in Rome; canonized June 29, 1930.

History: From 1950 until 1968, Bellarmine operated as an Archdiocesan all men’s college. In 1968, Bellarmine merged with Ursuline College and became both co-educational and independent. On Sept. 14, 2000, Bellarmine changed its named from Bellarmine College to Bellarmine University.

Location: Louisville, Ky.
Date Opened: Oct. 3, 1950
Affiliation: Independent, Catholic
Colors: Scarlet and Silver
Nickname: Knights

Student Body

Fall 2020 Total Headcount: 3,293
Female: 2,130 (65%)
Male: 1,163 (35%)
Full-time: 2,730 (83%)
Part-time: 563 (17%)
Under-represented Minorities: 624 (20%)*
International: 51 (2%)

Undergraduate Headcount: 2,484
Female: 1,576 (63%)
Male: 908 (37%)
Full-time: 2,368 (95%)
Part-time: 116 (5%)
Under-represented Minorities: 474 (20%)*
International: 31 (1%)

Graduate Headcount: 809
Female: 554 (68%)
Male: 255 (32%)
Full-time: 362 (45%)
Part-time: 447 (55%)
Under-represented Minorities: 150 (20%)*
International: 20 (2%)

Fall 2020 First-Year Cohort: 573
Female: 362 (63%)
Male: 211 (37%)
Under-represented Minorities: 123 (22%)*
International: 5 (1%)
First Generation: 191 (33%)
Pell Eligible: 156 (27%)
Learning Community: 128 (22%)
Honors Program: 95 (17%)
Student Athletes: 109 (19%)

Geographic Origin of Undergraduate Students
Kentucky: 1,718 (71%)
Indiana: 291 (12%)
Ohio: 99 (4%)
Illinois: 67 (3%)
Tennessee: 46 (2%)
California: 22 (1%)
Missouri: 22 (1%)
Other States/International: 167 (7%)

*The denominator in this calculation excludes international and unknown.

Campus Living

F/T Undergraduates Living on Campus: 36%
F/T First-Year Cohort Living on Campus: 60%

Faculty

Student-Faculty Ratio: 12:1

Number of full-time faculty: 176
Does not include academic deans or academic administrators
Male: 73 (41%)
Female: 103 (59%)
With terminal degrees: 156 (89%)
Tenured (of tenure track faculty): 89 (64%)

Cost of Attendance for Academic Year 2020-2021

Undergraduate Tuition: $41,520
Fees: $1,550
Part-Time Per Credit Hour: $965
Matriculation Fee: $400 (one-time fee in the fall semester for first-time, full-time students)
Room and Board: $9,420 (based on a weighted average cost of BU’s residence halls)
100% of first-year students receive institutional aid

Campus Grounds

Campus size: 145 acres on-campus; 45 acres off-campus
Facilities On-campus: 27 major buildings, 975,200 total square footage
Facilities Off-campus: 31 buildings, 141,600 total square footage

Degrees Awarded

Advanced Certificate in Accounting
Bachelor of Arts (BA)
Bachelor of Health Science (BHS)
Bachelor of Music (BM)
Bachelor of Science (BS)
Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN)
Certificate in Medical Laboratory Science
Master of Arts in Communication (MAC)
Master of Arts in Education (MAED)
Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT)
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
Master of Health Science (MHS)
Master of Science in Athletic Training (MSAT)
Master of Science in Digital Media (MSDM)
Master of Science in Nursing (MSN)
Educational Specialist (EdS)
Doctor of Education (EdD)
Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP)
Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT)
Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)

Graduation and Retention Rates

2nd-Year Retention: 84% (first-year cohort 2019)
3rd-Year Retention: 71% (first-year cohort 2018)
4th-Year Retention: 69% (first-year cohort 2017)
6-Year Graduation Rate: 65% (first-year cohort 2014)

Popular Majors

Top 5 Majors by Percentage of Undergraduate Bachelor Degrees Conferred
Nursing 13%
Psychology 12%
Business Administration 9%
Exercise Science 8%
Biology 7%

Number of Degrees Conferred

2019-2020 Total Degrees Conferred: 917
Bachelor’s Degrees: 498
Bachelor's Certificates: 2
Accelerated Second Bachelor's Degrees: 122
Post-Bachelor’s Certificates: 4
Master’s Degrees: 213
Doctoral Degrees: 78

Note: Students who earn multiple degrees are counted twice.

Alumni

Total number of living alumni/ae: 25,562 (Fall 2020)

 

 

University and College Accountability Network (U-CAN)
Profile of Bellarmine University as a member of the National Association of Independent Colleges and Universities (NAICU)